NOTICE OF PRIVACY

In compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter “THE LAW”), it is made available to applicants, users and any other person (hereinafter “THE HOLDER”) than by any Reason granted to EFM CAPITAL, SAPI OF C.V. and / or any other of its subsidiaries or individuals related to the economic group (hereinafter “THE COMPANY”), personal information (hereinafter “THE INFORMATION”), the following notice regarding the treatment that will be given to personal data that are involved in the use of the portal and the collection of data and related to the commercial exploitation services of the EFM CAPITAL concept.

  1. Address of the person responsible for collecting the data.

The company has its offices located at Helicon Tower 24th Floor, José Clemente Orozco # 329, Colonia Valle Oriente, San Pedro Garza García, Nuevo León, México, C.P. 66278

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THE HOLDERS.

The personal data that will be collected from you as “Holder” of them, are those personal identification data consisting of (enunciative list but not limiting) and respecting the provisions of article 11 of “THE LAW”:

  • Photography
  • Email address
  • First name.
  • Home
  • Place and date of birth.
  • Federal taxpayer registration.
  • Birth certificate.
  • Postal Address
  • Bank accounts
  • Legal and accounting information
  • Nationality
  • Home phone number.
  • CURP

III. PURPOSE OF THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA.

Regardless of the method that “THE COMPANY” uses for the collection of personal data and in compliance with Article 16 of “THE LAW”, “the Holder” from the moment he uses any of the PRODUCTS, SERVICES, CONTENT AND / OR MAKES VISITS to the electronic portal belonging to it, and / or provide your personal data to “THE COMPANY” agrees that these are stored confidentially by “THE COMPANY” so as not to disclose or make a different purpose than to provide commercial information and in order that “the owner” by himself or through third parties can develop the following activities necessary to fulfill his objective:

  • PROVIDE THE REQUIRED SERVICES
  • REPORT ON CHANGES OR NEW SERVICES PROVIDED AND RELATED TO THE CONCEPT
  • GIVE COMPLIANCE WITH OBLIGATIONS WITH USERS
  • GUARANTEE THE CONTENT OF THE WEBSITE
  • IDENTIFICATION AND LINK OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
  • MANIFESTATION AND UPDATE OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
  • LINK ONLY AND EXCLUSIVELY WITH THE COMPANY
  • CONFIRMATION OF INFORMATION FROM THE
  • TO MAINTAIN A DIRECT COMMUNICATION WITH THE USERS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THE PROVISION OF SERVICES

THE COMPANY has adopted the security, administrative, technical and physical measures necessary to protect your personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment, including the custody of documents containing your personal data in locked files or digital encryption.

Access to your personal data, held by THE COMPANY, will be limited to people who need access to such information, who work within the company, with the purpose of carrying out the purposes identified in this Privacy Notice.

The temporality of the handling of personal data will be indefinite from the date you provided it to THE COMPANY, with the possibility of opposing at any time you deem appropriate. THE COMPANY does not sell, transfer or transfer your personal data to third parties without your prior consent. However, your personal data may be transferred when such transfer is provided by law.

  1. CONSENT

By providing your personal data by any means to (web page) you accept the collection, use, disclosure, processing and transfer of this information, in accordance with the terms established in this Privacy Notice, without implying that they will be disclosed or used for various acts not related to the facilitation of the activities of “the company”.

This privacy notice will be available to any user by providing it to each of the interested consumers or available through the electronic portal www.efmcapital.com, in respect to what is contained in article 17 of “the Law”.

  1. “ARC” RIGHTS.

You, as the holder of personal data, may exercise before the Department of Protection of Personal Data of THE COMPANY, whose electronic address is gilberto.coria@unities.com the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (ARCO rights), established by the Law and in respect to article 28 of the Law. Likewise, you may revoke, at any time, the consent you have granted and that is necessary for the processing of your personal data.

  1. MEANS OF ACCESS / RECTIFICATION / REVOCATION AND / CANCELLATION OF CONSENT FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA.

At any time “the Owner” may access and rectify the information provided, in addition to having the right to revoke the consent granted to “The Company” for the processing of your personal data, so that “The Company” ceases to use of these. For this, it is necessary that you submit your request by sending an email to gilberto.coria@unities.com where you must mention your desire to access, rectify, revoke and / or cancel your consent to use your personal data. Within seven business days after your request, confirmation will be sent to the electronic address that made the request. If you do not receive a response to your request, you can contact us by phone: (+52) 81-1223-0890. The personal data protection facilitator on behalf of “The Company”, is the Operations department, responsible for processing the Holder’s requests, for the exercise of the rights referred to in the Law

VII. MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE.

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the attention of legislative or jurisprudential developments, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products and market practices.

If there is any change in our privacy notice, it will be published on the website www.efmcapital.com and the corresponding owners will be notified via email. 

VIII. USE OF COOKIES

When you visit this site, you can browse the site and obtain information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our site, we use “cookies” to track your visit. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser through a Web server and can only be read by the server that provided it. It works as your identification card and cannot run as a code nor can it transmit viruses. Cookies help us improve our site and provide a better and more personalized service. Cookies enable us:

  • Estimate the size and usage pattern
  • Store information about your preferences and, therefore, allow us to adapt our site to your interests
  • Accelerate your searches.
  • Recognize you when you revisit

In principle, most browsers are configured to accept cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies by activating your browser settings that allow you to deny that cookies are stored on your system. However, if you select this setting, you may not be able to access certain areas of our site. Unless you have adapted your browser settings so that you can refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you register on our site.

We inform you that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control 

  1. STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA:

When you provide your personal data and do not express your opposition, it will be understood that you are tacitly accepting this transfer, storage or processing. We will take all necessary reasonable measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

All the information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. When we have provided you (or when you have chosen) a password that allows you to access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. Please do not share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do everything in our power to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the data you transmit to our site; Any transmission will be made at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict security procedures and features to prevent any unauthorized access.

If you have questions or comments regarding the Privacy Notice or if you would like to exercise any of the rights granted by the Law, we ask you to contact THE COMPANY’s Service and Service Area, through the following email address: gilberto .coria @ unities.com.